Level 3 – Training to Train

Junior Development I (12-15 years)

This program will continue to teach paddlers about the various elements of training and competition with a focus on developing intermediate canoe and kayak skills and endurance and effective goal setting (both on and off the water).  Paddlers are expected to attend both on-water and off-water practices (i.e., dryland training such as running, body exercises, stretching), and are expected to attend a variety of regattas throughout the racing season.

Pre-requisites

  • Level 2 – FUNdamentals & Foundations with Introduction to Training
  • have a positive attitude and willingness to listen and learn! 🙂
  • willingness to participate in weekly dryland training (e.g., running, body exercises, stretches)
  • fundamental boat skills (able to balance in a sprint canoe/kayak, comfortable paddling outside of Alder Bay)

Group Goals

  • enjoy sport and demonstrate sportsmanship and teamwork
  • have great listening skills
  • intermediate boat skills – canoe/kayak skills, balance and boat control
  • aerobic capacity, agility, flexibility, endurance
  • effective goal setting
  • a variety of regattas

Fall/Winter Program (Oct – March 2017)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Paddling – Now until Nov 9 – Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays 4:30-6:30pm
      • Weekday practices will resume March 1st – dates/times TBD
    • Paddling – Starting Oct 8 – Saturdays 8:30-11am
    • Swimming – Starting Nov 18 until Feb 24 – Fridays 8-9pm at Templeton Park Pool (700 Tempelton drive, Vancouver, BC).  Track run @ 7pm before the swim.
      • we’ll have the whole pool to ourselves
      • instructors will be working on stroke technique and fitness with the kids
    • See Schedule for all practice times and events (ones listed for Level 3)
  • Events / Important Dates:
    • Oct 10 – Thanksgiving Holiday – no practice
    • Nov 11 – Remembrance Day – no practice
    • (tentative) Dec 10 – Team Christmas Party – details TBD
    • Dec 17 – Jan 1 – Christmas Holidays – no practices
    • (tentative) Mar 20-25 – Spring Break Development Paddling Camp
      • Mon-Fri 9-4pm training camp in preparation for upcoming racing season
      • camp will consist of paddling, running, team building, and multi-sport games and activities

 

Spring/Summer Program (April – Sept 2017)
  • Practice Schedule:
    • Paddling
      • April – June – Mon/Wed/Fri @ 4:30-6:30pm, Sa @ 8:30-10:30am
      • July – August – TBD – practices will run before / after the 9-4pm day camps to get more specific training in, but paddlers are welcome to stick around for the day.
      • Sept – TBD
    • See Schedule for all practice times and events (ones listed for Level 3)
  • Events / Important Dates:
    • April 14 – Good Friday Holiday – no practice
    • May 22 – Victoria Day Holiday – no practice
    • Aug 7 – Civic Holiday – no practice
    • Sept 4 – Labour Day – no practice
  • Regattas:
    • April 30 – BC Cup #1 Regatta – Burnaby Lake
    • May 6-7 – Season Opener Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge
    • June 10-11 – Ted Houk Regatta – Green Lake, Seattle
    • July 15-16 – BC Cup #2 Regatta – Kamloops
    • July 29 – Ridge Invitational Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge
    • Aug 12-13 – BC Cup #3 Regatta – Long Lake, Nanaimo
    • Sept 9-10 – Pacific Cup Regatta – Whonnock Lake, Maple Ridge